Weithman Bros. v. Harmon
[…] {¶ 14} R.C. 2329.13 states, in pertinent part:

(A) Goods and chattels levied up on by virtue of an execution of a court of record shall not be sold until both of the following occur:

(1)(a) Except as otherwise provided in division (A)(1)(b) of this section, the judgment creditor who seeks the sale of the goods and chattels or the judgment creditor's attorney does both of the following: (i) Causes a written notice of the date, time, and place of the sale to be served in accordance with divisions (A) and (B) of Civil Rule 5 upon the judgment debtor . . . (ii) At least three calendar days prior to the date of the sale, files with the clerk of the court that rendered judgment giving rise to the execution a copy of the written notice described in division (A)(1)(a)(i) of this section with proof of service endorsed on the copy in the form described in division (D) of Civil Rule 5. * * * (B)(1) A sale of goods and chattels levied upon by virtue of an execution of a court of record may be set aside in accordance with division (B)(2) of this section (2) Subject to divisions (B)(3) and (4) of this section, all sales of goods and chattels levied upon by virtue of an execution of a court of record that are made without compliance with the written notice requirements of division (A)(1)(a) of this section and the public notice requirements of division (A)(2) of this section shall be set aside, on motion, by the court to which the execution is returnable. * * * (4) If the court to which the