No. 31/2004.
[…] Newport Media Acquisition II, Inc., 40 AD3d 722).
The issue of child support shall be adjudicated immediately in accordance with the parties' contractual obligation to arbitrate. It would be inappropriate to find that the parties' designated arbitrator's alleged conduct in this case warrants intervention by the court prior to the arbitration commencing. The parties' are directed to appear for arbitration forthwith. The arbitrator shall notify the parties' of the location of the arbitration by written notice no later than May 6, 2013.
Poor Person Status
Pursuant to CPLR section 1101 entitled “[m]otion for permission to proceed as a poor person; affidavit; certificate; notice; waiver of fee; when motion not required”,
(a) Motion; affidavit. Upon motion of any person, the court in which an action is triable, or to which an appeal has been or will be taken, may grant permission to proceed as a poor person.