Case No. 98-2776.
[…] See Cascade Mtn. v. Capitol Indem. Corp. , 212 Wis.2d 265, 270 n. 3, 569 N.W.2d 45, 47 n. 3 (Ct.App. 1997). Nor will we abandon our neutrality by developing Weissenberger's argument for him. See Barakat v. DHSS , 191 Wis.2d 769,786, 530 N.W.2d 392, 398 (Ct.App. 1995).
Section 809.19(1)(b), Stats provides:
(1) Brief of appellant. The appellant shall file a brief within 40 days of the filing in the court of the record on appeal. The brief must contain:
(b) A statement of the issues presented for review and how the trial court decided them.
Section 809.19(2), Stats., provides in pertinent part:
(2) Appendix. The appellant's brief shall include a short appendix providing relevant trial court record entries, the findings or opinion of the trial court and limited portions of the record essential to an understanding of the issues raised, including oral or written rulings or decisions showing the trial court's reasoning regarding those issues.
Weissenberger's final contention is that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion by allowing Wickstrom to represent the sheriff. For authority he cites SCR 20:4.2, which prohibits communications between an attorney and another lawyer's client absent consent of the lawyer.