Case No. 98-2776.
[…] Weissenberger subsequently filed an original and amended writ of mandamus, as well as an alternative writ under § 19.37, Stats., requesting the material identified in the open records request as well as monetary relief. The sheriff, represented by Wickstrom, moved to quash the writs. The court heard the motion and granted an order quashing all writs of mandamus issued. Weissenberger appeals that order.
Section 19.37, Stats., provides, in part:
(1) Mandamus. If an authority withholds a record or a part of a record or delays granting access to a record or part of a record after a written request for disclosure is made, the requester may pursue either, or both, of the alternatives under pars. (a) and (b).
(a) The requester may bring an action for mandamus asking a court to order release of the record. The court may permit the parties or their attorneys to have access to the requested record under restrictions or protective orders as the court deems appropriate.
We review Weissenberger's complaints that the circuit court improperly admitted evidence and permitted Wickstrom to represent the sheriff as discretionary matters.