No. FST FA 07-4011145 S
[…] A decree dissolving a marriage or granting a legal separation may be entered if: (1) One of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for at least twelve months next preceding the date of the filing of the complaint or next preceding the date of the decree; or (2) one of the parties was domiciled in this state at the time of the marriage and returned to this state with the intention of permanently remaining before the filing of the complaint or (3) the cause of dissolution of the marriage arose after either party moved into this state. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-44(c)(3).
"A complaint for dissolution of a marriage may be filed at any time after either party has established residence in this state, and a decree may be entered if one of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for at least the twelve months next preceding the date of the filing of the complaint or next preceding the date of the decree. General Statutes § 46b-44. Jurisdiction to grant a dissolution is founded upon domicile; Taylor v. Taylor, 168 Conn. 619, 621, 362 A.2d 795 (1975); and the statute requires domicile plus substantially continuous physical residence. LaBow v. LaBow, 171 Conn. 433, 437, 370 A.2d 990 (1976)."