10-17-2018
[…] Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP (2017) 9 Cal.App.5th 885, 899-900.) Both of those provisions allow for review if the arbitrator exceeded the scope of his or her authority. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1286.2, subd. (a)(4) ["the court shall vacate the award if the court determines . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (4) The arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted"]; Id., § 1286.6, subd. (b) ["the court, unless it vacates the award pursuant to [Code of Civil Procedure s]ection 1286.2, shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines that: . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted"].)