No. 05-18-00985-CV
[…] The plain language of section 411.074(b)(1) leads inescapably to this conclusion, and we need look no further to complete our interpretive task. See Timmins v. State, No. PD-0867-18, 2020 WL 3067573, at *2 & n.9 (Tex. Crim. App. June 10, 2020) (courts give effect to plain meaning of statute when meaning "should have been plain to the legislators," which extinguishes the need to "look beyond the statute's text and context to discern its meaning") (citing Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 785 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991)).
We contrast section 411.074's focus with section 411.0716(a)'s focus on when the offense was committed. See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 411.0716(a) ("this subchapter applies to the issuance of an order of nondisclosure of criminal history record information for an offense committed before, on, or after September 1, 2017." (emphasis added)).
We note that we would come to the same conclusion under the prior version of section 411.074, which does not meaningfully differ as relevant to the facts and circumstances presented here.