No. 05-18-00985-CV
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.4.
This court has jurisdiction over appeals in civil cases when the amount in controversy is greater than $250. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6(a); TEX. GOV'T CODE § 22.220(a); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.012. The record in this case includes Mr. Weiss's affidavit indicating he has suffered losses in excess of $250, and thus we have jurisdiction. See Holland v. State, No. 05-18-00933-CV, 2020 WL 1129972, at *2 & n.5 (Tex. App.—Dallas Mar. 9, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing TEX. GOV'T CODE § 22.220(c) ("Each court of appeals may, on affidavit or otherwise, as the court may determine, ascertain the matters of fact that are necessary to the proper exercise of its jurisdiction.")).
In Holland, the Court invited a financial affidavit from Mr. Holland after oral argument, and he provided it shortly thereafter. Here, Mr. Weiss attached his affidavit in the appendix to his brief.
We review the trial court's denial of the motion for nondisclosure de novo because whether Mr.