Weiss v. Metro. Suburban Bus Auth.
[…] Sharon Weiss testified that she intentionally stepped out from behind two vehicles while jaywalking and into the path of an immediately approaching bus in such a manner that the subject accident could not be prevented by the driver of the bus.

In support thereof, defendants raise the following two points of law: plaintiff's violations of Sections 1151 and 1152 of Vehicle and Traffic Law constitute negligence as a matter of law; and Mr. Decheine's response to plaintiff's negligence was a reasonable reaction to an emergency situation.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1152(a): provides that "Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles upon the roadway." Defendants maintain that it is undisputed that plaintiff Sharon Weiss did not cross at a crosswalk and did not yield the right of way to the bus that was upon the roadway she sought to cross.