Weiss v. Metro. Suburban Bus Auth.
[…] Decheine's response to plaintiff's negligence was a reasonable reaction to an emergency situation.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1152(a): provides that "Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles upon the roadway." Defendants maintain that it is undisputed that plaintiff Sharon Weiss did not cross at a crosswalk and did not yield the right of way to the bus that was upon the roadway she sought to cross.

Section 1151(b) of New York's Vehicle and Traffic Law provides that: "No pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impractical for the driver to yield."