Weiss v. Eastman
[…] "(c) The public policy of assuring finality of judgments must be balanced against the public interest in ensuring proper division of marital property, in ensuring sufficient support awards, and in deterring misconduct.

"(d) The law governing the circumstances under which a judgment can be set aside, after the time for relief under Section 473 of the Code of Civil Procedure has passed, has been the subject of considerable confusion which has led to increased litigation and unpredictable and inconsistent decisions at the trial and appellate levels." (§ 2120, italics added.)

Section 2121, subdivision (a) then specifies the trial court may "relieve a spouse from a judgment, or any part or parts thereof, adjudicating support or division of property, after the six-month time limit of Section 473 of the Code of Civil Procedure has run, based on the grounds, and within the time limits, provided in this chapter." (§ 2121, subd. (a), italics added.)

Here, husband's motion to vacate did not actually challenge the court's adjudication of support or its division of marital property.