Index No. 526216/2023 Cal. No. 49 Mot Seq. No. 2
[…] As a result, Hochman states that she not only borrowed money to pay her rent, but also applied for ERAP relief. She states that Davatgarzadeh agreed to refund all of the payments that she made, once he received the ERAP funds. However, once Davatgarzadeh received the funds, he was willing to refund her only a small amount of the monies he received from her.
With respect to Davatgarzadeh's missed court appearance, Hochman points out that his physician's assistant note states that he had influenza; yet, he attested to having a COVID related illness.
Analysis:
A. Respondents' Default.
CPLR 5015(a)(1) provides that a
"court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of:
1. excusable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party, or, if the moving party has entered the judgment or order, within one year after such entry."
To vacate a default, a defendant is required to demonstrate a reasonable excuse for their default and a meritorious defense for the action (Yaghmour v Mittal, 208 A.D.3d 1283, 1285 [2d Dept 2022] [citations omitted]).