No. 09-225
[…] See Ark. Code Ann. § 26-52-301(a) (Repl. 2008). However, section 26-52-402(a)(1)(A) exempts:
Gross receipts or gross proceeds derived from the sale of tangible personal property consisting of machinery and equipment used directly in producing, manufacturing, fabricating, assembling, processing, finishing, or packaging of articles of commerce at manufacturing or processing plants or facilities in the State of Arkansas[.]
Section 26-52-402 goes on to explain that the gross receipts tax exemption is intended to apply "only [to] such machinery and equipment as shall be used directly in the actual manufacturing or processing operation at any time from the initial stage when actual manufacturing or processing begins through the completion of the finished article of commerce and the packaging of the finished end product." Ark. Code Ann. § 26-52-402(c)(1)(A) (Repl. 2008). The word "directly" in the preceding subsection is "used to limit the exemption to only the machinery and equipment used in actual production during processing, fabricating, or assembling raw materials or semifinished materials into the form in which such personal property is to be sold in the commercial market." Ark. Code Ann. § 26-52-402(c)(1)(B) (Repl. 2008). The General Assembly further qualified the phrase "used directly" as follows: