Weiss v. Astrazeneca Pharmaceuticals
[…] She stated that they do want to show this data. The concern they had was to make physicians understand that Nexium is not superior to omeprazole. She asked if there was some suggestion for that. Mr. Mallon responded that AstraZeneca agreed with the full presentation of the data and AstraZeneca would work on wording that balances the superiority issue.”

The trial court discounted this evidence, on the ground that FDA regulations state that comments in preapproval meetings are not formal FDA findings and do not have the force of law. (See 21 C.F.R. § 10.85(k) (2010) [“A statement or advice given by an FDA employee orally... is an informal communication that represents the best judgment of that employee at that time but does not constitute an advisory opinion, does not necessarily represent the formal position of FDA, and does not bind or otherwise obligate or commit the agency to the views expressed”]; 21 C.F.R. §10.65(a) (2010) [action on meetings between an FDA representative and an outside person “does not constitute final administrative action subject to judicial review”]; DePriest v. AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals (2009) Ark. 547 [__ S.W.3d __, 2009 Ark. Lexis 722] fn. 11 at p. *18].)