Weiss v. Am. Acad. of Ophthalmology
[…] Lidow v. Superior Ct., 206 Cal.App.4th 351, 359 (2012) (quoting Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws, § 302, cm. e). The internal affairs doctrine also applies to nonprofit organizations. Cf. Restatement of Charitable Nonprofit Orgs. § 5.04(c) (“Although the internal affairs doctrine developed through cases involving for-profit entities and frequently applies to shareholder disputes that are irrelevant in the context of charities, virtually all jurisdictions have applied the doctrine to charities.”).

California Corporations Code section 2116 partially codifies the internal affairs doctrine, as to liability of a corporation's directors for intrastate business. See Cal. Corp. Code § 2116 (“The directors of a foreign corporation transacting intrastate business are liable . . . for the making of unauthorized dividends, purchase of shares or distribution of assets or false certificates, reports or public notices or other violation of official duty according to any applicable laws of the state or place of incorporation.”). That section does not apply here, as Dr. Weiss's complaint seeks to enjoin and hold the corporation liable rather than hold its directors liable. See SAC ¶ Prayer.

Sometimes, “when vital statewide interests are at stake, ” California courts do not apply the internal affairs doctrine.