Weiss v. 800 Brady Parking, Inc.
[…] DISCUSSION

For the following reasons, Brinkmann's motion to dismiss the complaint is denied and the part of his motion for judgment for indemnification against the Third-Party Defendants is denied as premature. The part of the motion seeking summary judgment dismissing MSK's counterclaim for indemnification is granted.

The Motion to Dismiss the-Complaint

The motion to dismiss the complaint is denied. Brinkmann's argument that he was a passive owner or bailor is not a defense to liability under Vehicle and Traffic Law ("VTL") § 388. That statute provides as follows:

"Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by a person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner."

fhe statute creates a rebuttable presumption that the vehicle was being used with the permission of the owner which may only be overcome by substantial proof that it was being operated without such consent (Murdza v Zimmerman, 99 N.Y.2d 375, 380 [2003]).