Weisheit v. Rosenberg & Assocs.
[…] Markle v. HSBC Mortg. Corp. (USA), 844 F. Supp. 2d 172, 177 (D. Mass. 2011). A "servicer conducts a Net Present Value test, which assesses whether the expected cash flow from a modified loan would exceed the cash flow from the unmodified loan." Id. See also 15 U.S.C. § 1639a(a) (to extent servicer owes investors or others duty to maximize net present value, servicer deemed to satisfy duty by entering into qualified loss mitigation plan based on determination, inter alia, that modification would "likely provide an anticipated recovery on the outstanding principal mortgage debt that will exceed the anticipated recovery through foreclosures"). Participating servicers were not required to modify mortgage loans, but only to consider modifications to them. Escobedo v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., No. 09cv1557 BTM(BLM), 2009 WL 4981618, at *3 (S.D. Cal.