CIVIL ACTION NO. H-10-2538
[…] It also constitutes "written notice of claim" under Texas Finance Code § 304.104, which governs the accrual of prejudgment interest. 3. Because the Viking No. 1 well was a well "out of control" on August 13, 2008, as that term is defined in the Insurance Agreement, St. Paul was liable for Weiser-Brown's claim. (Doc. No. 111, at 3-4.) This satisfies the second element of the Prompt Payment Claim. 4. Section 542.056(a) of the Prompt Payment of Claims Act requires an insurer to accept or reject a claim within 15 business days "after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss." TEX. INS. CODE § 542.056(a). 5. The 15-business-day deadline enacted by Section 542.056(a) begins to run when the insurer receives all information requested from the insured that is "necessary to [the insurer's] final determination concerning coverage." Lee v. Catlin Specialty Ins.