HHDCV176082031S
[…] See complaint.
Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-549u and by order dated January 17, 2018, the court scheduled a court arbitration for August 17, 2018. In such an arbitration, "[t]he arbitrator’s decision, however, is not binding on the parties and does not limit either party’s access to a trial ... [A] party that participated in nonbinding arbitration may appeal from the arbitrator’s decision by requesting a trial de novo, in which case the arbitrator’s decision becomes null and void." (Citations omitted.) Allstate Ins. Co. v. Mottolese, 261 Conn. 521, 529, 803 A.2d 311 (2002).
Section 52-549u provides, in relevant part, "the judges of the Superior Court may make such rules as they deem necessary to provide a procedure in accordance with which the court, in its discretion, may refer to an arbitrator, for proceedings authorized pursuant to this chapter, any civil action in which in the discretion of the court, the reasonable expectation of a judgment is less than fifty thousand dollars exclusive of legal interest and costs and in which a claim for a trial by jury and a certificate of closed pleadings have been filed. An award under this section shall not exceed fifty thousand dollars, exclusive of legal interest and costs."
The defendant assert that its counsel appeared at court on August 17, 2018 with witnesses prepared to go forward with the arbitration but neither the plaintiff nor his counsel appeared.