Weisbart v. Harlan
[…] As confirmed by the office of the banking commissioner, the defendant is not registered as a broker-dealer pursuant to General Statutes § 36b-6. The defendant did not comply with plaintiffs' request, and the plaintiffs brought this action.

In their motion for summary judgement the plaintiffs argue that based upon the above undisputed facts, they are entitled to the remedy set forth under General Statutes § 36b-29 (a) which provides:

(a) Any person who (1) Offers or sells a security in CT Page 5085-br violation of subsection (a) of section 36b-6; . . . is liable to the person buying the security, who may sue either at law or in equity to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at eight per cent per year from the date of payment, costs and reasonable attorneys' fees, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security.

General Statutes § 36b-6 (a) provides that "no person shall transact business in this state as a broker-dealer unless he is registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive."