EF2016-0012
[…] Therefore, since the Defendant owed no duty to the injured party under a third-party contract, the Plaintiffs have no cause of action against this Defendant.
As a matter of completeness, the Court will discuss the additional other points below.
General Obligations Law § 9-103Next, Defendant argued that they are entitled to summary judgment because they are immune from liability under General Obligations Law § 9-103. This section provides that an "owner, lessee or occupant of premises" shall owe "no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others" or "give warning of any hazardous condition" for any person entering for the purpose of any the specific enumerated activities listed: including hunting, fishing, and hiking. See NYS CLS Gen Oblig § 9-103. The statute as applicable to the case at hand is relevant in a three-step analysis.