WEIRICH v. BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF FED. RESERVE SYST
[…] A proper FOIA request must "reasonably describe[]" the records sought and must be "made in accordance with published rules stating the time, place, fees (if any) and procedures to be followed. . . ." 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(3)(A). The Board's regulations similarly require requests to "reasonably describe the records in a way that enables the Board's staff to identify and produce the records with reasonable effort and without unduly burdening or significantly interfering with any of the Board's operations." 12 C.F.R. § 261.12(b). Those regulations also provide: "The Board need not accept or process a request that does not reasonably describe the records requested or that does not otherwise comply with the requirements of this section. The Board may return a defective request, specifying the deficiency." Id.

Here, Mr. Weirich's August 2, 2009 and November 2, 2009 requests and items (c) and (d) of his September 15, 2009 request do not reasonably describe the records sought.