19-CV-2223 (RRM)
[…] (Id.)
All page numbers correspond with ECF pagination. --------
During this interview, Iso Bolivar asked Weir if he would be willing to bear arms on behalf of the United States and perform noncombatant service in the U.S. Armed Forces when required by law, which is an affirmation contained in the oath of renunciation and allegiance to be taken before admission for citizenship. (Id.; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1448 ("A person who has applied for naturalization shall, in order to be and before being admitted to citizenship, take . . . an oath (1) to support the Constitution of the United States; . . . and (5)(A) to bear arms on behalf of the United States when required by the law, or (B) to perform noncombatant service in the Armed Forces of the United States when required by the law, or (C) to perform work of national importance under civilian direction when required by the law.")) Weir responded that he was not willing to bear arms and perform noncombatant service in the U.S. Armed Forces when required by law. (Dickman Dec., Ex.