Weir v. City of New York
[…] See also, Rothstein v. Carriere, 373 F.3d 275, 286-87 (2d Cir. 2003); Fulton v. Robinson, 289 F.3d 188, 196 (2d Cir. 2002) ("under New York law, an 'adjournment in contemplation of dismissal' . . . is not a favorable termination because it leaves open the question of the accused's guilt").

The claims for false arrest, assault and battery

Under New York law, a notice of claim is a condition precedent to an action in tort against a municipality. See N.Y. General Municipal Law §§ 50-e. Section 50-e(1)(a) provides:

(a) In any case founded upon tort where a notice of claim is required by law as a condition precedent to the commencement of an action or special proceeding against a public corporation, . . . or any officer, appointee or employee thereof, the notice of claim shall comply with and be served in accordance with the provisions of this section within ninety days after the claim arises. . . .

In addition, a plaintiff must commence the action within one year and ninety days from the date the cause of action accrues. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-i.