Weinstein v. W.W.W. Assocs., LLC
[…] Corp., 54 NY2d 18, 23 [1981]). Defendants fail to identify any specific prejudice stemming from the purported lateness of the proposed amendment. Fact discovery has not closed, defendants' deposition of plaintiff remains open and the parties do not even have a trial date yet.

Nevertheless, the court will not grant leave to amend as to the proposed first, second, and third causes of action seeking declaratory relief. Per CPLR 3001, "[t]he supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." However, "[a] cause of action for a declaratory judgment is unnecessary and inappropriate when the plaintiff has an adequate, alternative remedy in another form of action ..." (Apple Records, Inc. v Capitol Records, Inc., 137 AD2d 50, 54 [1st Dept 1988]).