LOIS WEINSTEIN, Plaintiff, v. RAS PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LLC,RITA SKLAR, RITA SKLAR, STEVEN MERO, NINETY-FIVE MADISON COMPANY LP Defendant.
[…] Inasmuch as this is not explicitly stated in the AVP, the proposed Second Amended Verified Petition makes this clear (NYSCEF Doc. No. 167, ¶ 33). The RLPA is a "default statute" imposing rules on a limited partnership if the partnership does not explicitly opt out of certain provisions (A&F Hamilton Heights Cluster, Inc. v Urban Green Mgmt, Inc., 186 AD3d 409, 417 [1st Dept 2020]). Section 121-801 of the RLPA, titled Nonjudicial Dissolution, provides:
A limited partnership is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up upon the happening of the first to occur of the following:
(NY RLPA § 121-801 [emphasis added]).