FBTCV166060675S
[…] Such action may be brought whether or not the plaintiff is entitled to the immediate or exclusive possession of the property.
Plaintiff acquired title to the Property by duly recorded warranty deed on January 24, 2007. The problem with plaintiff's chain of title occurred in the conveyance of the Property from Charles J. Ennis and Helen Freyler to Scott Salb and Mary Anne Salb on January 28, 1983. Helen Freyler executed the deed in her own name and also as attorney-in-fact for Charles J. Ennis pursuant to a power of attorney that was never recorded in the land records as required by C.G.S. § 47-10(a), which provides: " [w]hen a conveyance is executed by a power of attorney the power of attorney shall be recorded with the deed . . ." The failure to record the power of attorney cast a cloud over the conveyance of Mr. Ennis' one-half interest in the Property.
Defendants, Charles J. Ennis, Helen P. Freyler, their widow, widower, heirs, beneficiaries, representatives and creditors, have been defaulted for failure to appear.