FBTCV166060675S
[…] Opinion
FBTCV166060675S
03-28-2017
UNPUBLISHED OPINION
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
Edward T. Krumeich, J.
Plaintiff Jane Proda Weinstein has moved for judgment in her action to quiet title to certain real property located at 70 Bailey Road, Fairfield, Connecticut (the " Property"). For the reasons stated below, the motion is granted.
This action was commenced pursuant to C.G.S. § 47-31 which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) An action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real or personal property, or both, against any person who may claim to own the property, or any part of it, or to have any estate in it, either in fee, for years, for life or in reversion or remainder, or to have any interest in the property, or any lien or encumbrance on it, adverse to the plaintiff, or against any person in whom the land records disclose any interest, lien, claim or title conflicting with the plaintiff's claim, title or interest, for the purpose of determining such adverse estate, interest or claim, and to clear up all doubts and disputes and to quiet and settle the title to the property. Such action may be brought whether or not the plaintiff is entitled to the immediate or exclusive possession of the property.