Civil Action 21-cv-03120-CMA-NRN
[…] Colorado law allows for the express disclaimer of such duties in an operating agreement. Rocky Mountain Expl., Inc. v. Davis Graham & Stubbs LLP, 428 P.3d 567, 575 (Colo.App. 2016), aff'd, 420 P.3d 223 (Colo. 2018); see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 780-108(1.5) (a manager's duties “may be restricted or eliminated by provisions in the operating agreement, as long as any such provision is not manifestly unreasonable”) (emphasis added). The Colorado Court of Appeals in McWhinney Centerra Lifestyle Ctr. LLC v. Poag & McEwen Lifestyle Centers-Centerra LLC, 486 P.3d 439, reh'g denied (Feb. 4, 2021) addressed a case that involved claimed fiduciary duties notwithstanding disclaimers in an operating agreement.