No. 08-CA-186.
[…] Defendants argue that the Agreement to Purchase is a novation as shown by acts of the parties tantamount to an express declaration. In support of that argument, defendants cite several cases, which were based on the law before the 1984 revisions to the codal articles on novation.
Scott v. Bank of Coushatta, 512 So.2d 356 (La. 1987), (applying pre-1985 law). Smith, Howard and McCoy, Inc. v. Acme Wellpoint Corp., 152 So.2d 598 (La.App. 2 Cir. 1963) and Placid Oil Co. v. Taylor, 325 So.2d 313 (La.App. 3 Cir. 1976).
LSA-C.C. art. 1881 provides for an objective novation. Specifically it provides:
Novation takes place when, by agreement of the parties, a new performance is substituted for that previously owed, or a new cause is substituted for that of the original obligation. If any substantial part of the original performance is still owed, there is no novation.
Novation takes place also when the parties expressly declare their intention to novate an obligation.
Mere modification of an obligation, made without intention to extinguish it, does not effect a novation. The execution of a new writing, the issuance or renewal of a negotiable instrument, or the giving of new securities for the performance of an existing obligation are examples of such a modification.
The official 1984 comments to the revision of this article state: "This Article is based on C.C. Arts. 2189(1) and 2187 (1870).