8:21-cv-2604-CEH-TGW
[…] Doc. 28-1 at 1-3. Plaintiff, standing in the shoes of the Debtor/Beneficiary James Michael Wander, has suffered damages due to Defendant's breach of trust, as an asset of the bankruptcy estate that could be liquidated to satisfy creditor claims was removed. Id. ¶ 13.
The Florida Trust Code lays out various remedies for breach of trust. Fla. Stat. § 736.1001(1). The Court may “Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money or restoring property or by other means”; “Order a trustee to account”; and “Subject to s. 736.1016, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds.” Id.