Weinik v. Temple Univ. of the Commonwealth Sys. of Higher Educ.
[…] Id.; 42 U.S.C. § 11133(a).

Under the statute, where, as here, a health care entity which takes a professional review that adversely affects the clinical privileges of a physician for longer than thirty days, it “shall” report to the Board of Medical Examiners the following information: (a) the name of the physician or practitioner involved; (b) a description of the acts or omissions or other reasons for the action, and (c) such other information respecting the circumstances of the action or surrender as appropriate. 42 U.S.C. § 11133(a)(3). Section 11137 specifically provides that, “[n]o person or entity . . . shall be held liable in any civil action with respect to any report made under this subchapter . . . without knowledge of the falsity of the information contained in the report.” Id. § 11137(c).