Weingarten v. B.O.E. of City SCH Dist. of N.Y.
[…] It cannot be contested that Article 75 pertains to arbitration and does not make reference to "grievance" procedures. However, the rules governing applications for provisional relief in connection with arbitrations are specified in by CPLR 7502(c) under Article 75. Upon examination of the complete section on which respondents' rely, including the language emphasized below which was intentionally omitted from respondents' papers, this Court finds that the Court may entertain petitioners' application, notwithstanding the fact that an arbitration has not yet been commenced.

CPLR 7502(c) provides as follows:

Provisional remedies. The supreme court in the county in which an arbitration is pending or in a county specified in subdivision (a) of this section, may entertain an application for an order of attachment or for a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitration that is pending or that is to be commenced inside or outside this state . . . but only upon the ground that the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief. The provisions of articles 62 and 63 of this chapter shall apply to the application, including those relating to undertakings and to the time for commencement of an action (arbitration shall be deemed an action for this purpose), except that the sole ground for the granting of the remedy shall be as stated above. If an arbitration is not commenced within thirty days of the granting of the provisional relief, the order granting such relief shall expire and be null and void and costs, including reasonable attorney's fees, awarded to the respondent. The court may reduce or expand this period of time for good cause shown. . . .

Thus, whether the Court may grant injunctive relief turns on whether "the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief ( In the Matter of New York State Hous. Fin. Agency Employees' Assn. v New York State Hous. Fin.