Weinfeld v. State
[…] The State moved to dismiss the claim upon the ground that the Court of Claims lacked subject matter jurisdiction and for failure to state a cause of action which is actionable pursuant to section 9 CTC of the Court of Claims Act. The Court of Claims found that the State had waived immunity as to violations of a statutory duty and that the cause of action was actionable.

Upon this appeal the dispositive issue is whether or not the claim states a cause of action over which jurisdiction has been conferred in the Court of Claims by virtue of section 9 CTC of the Court of Claims Act. The portion of section 9 CTC of the Court of Claims Act which confers jurisdiction in the Court of Claims for causes of action generally is as follows:

"§ 9. Jurisdiction and powers of the court.

"The court shall have jurisdiction: 1. To hear and determine all matters now pending in the said court of claims.

"2. To hear and determine a claim of any person, corporation or municipality against the state for the appropriation of any real or personal property or any interest therein, for the breach of contract, express or implied, or for the torts of its officers or employees while acting as such officers or employees, providing the claimant complies with the limitations of this article."

It is contended that the claim seeks simply to recover a sum of money which by computation is due and owing to the claimant, and, therefore, that it is within the framework of section 9 CTC of the Court of Claims Act.