No. CV98 0163643 S
[…] Viewing the requirements of General Statutes § 51-88 in light of Mark D'Acunto's duties as a co-administrator, his pro se appearance is impermissible.
General Statutes § 45a-199 provides, in relevant part, that . . . "fiduciary includes an executor, administrator, trustee, conservator or guardian."
General Statutes § 51-88 provides in relevant part that, "(a) A person who has not been admitted as an attorney under the provisions of section 51-88 shall not: (1) Practice law or appear as an attorney-at-law for another, in any court of record in this state, . . . (d) The provisions of this section shall not be construed as prohibiting: . . . (2) any person from practicing law or pleading at the bar of any court of this state in his own cause."
Normally, the proper method to contest an improper pro se appearance is a motion for default for failure to appear pursuant to Practice Book 352. R.R. Donnelly Sons v.