No. 66375.
[…] Stat. (1983).
Since deficiency judgments are specifically sanctioned by the code, the next inquiry is whether the code limits their application. Section 679.504(3) requires that when collateral is disposed of by a secured party, "every aspect of the disposition including the method, manner, time, place and terms must be commercially reasonable." The code nowhere provides that the creditor loses his right to a deficiency judgment if he does not act in a commercially reasonable manner. See J. White and R. Summers, Handbook of the Law Under the Uniform Commercial Code, § 26-15 at 1127 (2d ed. 1980). However, the code does supply the debtor with a remedy. Section 679.507(1) states:
If it is established that the secured party is not proceeding in accordance with the provisions of this part disposition may be ordered or restrained on appropriate terms or conditions. If the disposition has occurred the debtor or any person entitled to notification . . . has a right to recover from the secured party any loss caused by a failure to comply with the provisions of this part.See Ayares-Eisenberg Perrine v. Sun Bank, 455 So.2d 525 (Fla. 3d DCA 1984). If the collateral is disposed of in a commercially unreasonable manner, the debtor may not receive as great a credit against his debt as if the sale had been conducted in a commercially reasonable manner. The damages the debtor will suffer are equal to the difference between the price obtained in a commercially unreasonable sale and the fair market value of the collateral i.e. what it should have brought in a commercially reasonable sale.