Civ. A. No. 71-2953.
[…] The affidavits filed in this case indicate that both IBM and RCC are doing business in the District of South Carolina and, more importantly, the factors giving rise to the cause of action set forth in Count I of the complaint arose in the District of South Carolina. Accordingly, it is abundantly clear that Count I of this action could have been brought in the District of South Carolina.
These affidavits are uncontroverted.
Venue as to the antitrust count of this action (Count II) is governed by 15 U.S.C. § 22, which states in pertinent part:
Any suit . . . under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; . . .
The affidavits filed in this case establish that the sole defendant in the second count, RCC, is found and transacts business in the District of South Carolina.