Weiler v. Lapkoff
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c); see also Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-23 (1986). All the evidence and the reasonable inferences that may be drawn from the evidence are viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmovant. Miller v. American Family Mutual Ins. Co., 203 F.3d 997, 1003 (7th Cir. 2000). Summary judgment may be granted when no "reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party." Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986).

Plaintiffs seek summary judgment on Count II of their Complaint, which alleges a violation of Section 208 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1058.

Section 208 of ERISA regulates the spin-off of ERISA benefit plans. It states, in relevant part:

A pension plan may not merge or consolidate with, or transfer its assets or liabilities to, any other plan after September 2, 1974, unless each participant in the plan would (if the plan then terminated) receive a benefit immediately after the merger, consolidation, or transfer which is equal to or greater than the benefit he would have been entitled to receive immediately before the merger, consolidation, or transfer (if the plan had then terminated).
29 U.S.C. § 1058.

The regulation governing spin-offs of defined contribution plans parallels the statute. The applicable Treasury Department Regulation states, in pertinent part: