Weilburg v. Koss
[…] (Dkt. No. 63-4, Ex. B.) Plaintiff reiterated that he was the caretaker of the property and therefore “can't commit a crime” on the property. (Id.) Plaintiff also stated that he “had the keys” to Castellane's residence. (Dkt. No. 66-1, ¶ 8.) When Defendant stated that Castellane said Castellane never gave Plaintiff a key and that Castellane does not know how Plaintiff got the key, Plaintiff responded that “his lawyers have to ask for it back.” (Dkt. No. 63-4, Ex. B.) Defendant arrested Plaintiff and charged him with Criminal Trespass in the Second Degree under New York Penal Law section 140.15(1). (Dkt. No. 63-2, ¶ 19; Dkt. No. 66, ¶ 19; Dkt. No. 63-4, ¶ 19; id. at 13; id. Ex. B.) New York Penal Law section 140.15(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal trespass in the second degree when . . . he or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling.”

Plaintiff received a “Notice of Termination” of his tenancy from an attorney for Castellane on March 14, 2022, (Dkt. No. 66, at 11.) On April 7, 2022, Plaintiff received a communication from a lawyer on behalf of Castellane directing Plaintiff to “immediately return Mr.