Appeal No. 2016AP1902
[…] ¶3 In 2013, Connie brought an Order to Show Cause seeking reimbursement of medical expenses that she contended John had not paid.
¶4 On two occasions before 2014, Connie prepared and submitted to the court stipulations and proposed orders for modifications of child support, although she did not indicate in either of these submissions that she believed that John had failed to pay any amount of child support that he had been ordered to pay, and did not request that the court order reconciliation by the child support agency.
"Reconciliation" is a process provided for in WIS. STAT. § 767.71(1)(b) (2015-16), under which a court in a child support action can order the county child support agency to "reconcile the amount due with payments actually made to determine if an arrearage exists."
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 201516 version unless otherwise noted.
¶5 In 2014, for the first time since the divorce, Connie filed a contempt motion alleging that John might be in arrears on his child support obligation. The court granted Connie's reconciliation request.