24-cv-77-wmc
[…] OPINION
Plaintiffs claim that the individual police officer defendants had used excessive force by pointing weapons at them and unreasonably detained them during this traffic stop in violation of the Fourth Amendment. (Dkt. #1, at 14-15 ¶¶ 501-502.) Plaintiffs do not claim any wrongdoing by Wisconsin Rapids, nor that the officers' actions were carried out pursuant to a municipal custom or policy. (Id. at 15-16 ¶ 503.) Instead, plaintiffs assert that Wisconsin Rapids is liable solely for purpose of indemnifying the individual defendants under Wis.Stat. § 895.46, which states in relevant part, “[i]f the defendant in any action . . . is a public officer or employee and is proceeded against in an official capacity or . . . as an individual because of acts committed while carrying out duties as an officer or employee,” damages shall be paid by the state or political subdivision employing that defendant providing he is acting within the scope of his employment. Wis.Stat. § 895.46(1)(a).
I. The Motion to Dismiss