Index No. 805021/2016
[…] "While the determination upon such an application is generally within the sound discretion of the court, a party ordinarily cannot be compelled to litigate and, absent special circumstances, such as prejudice to adverse parties, a discontinuance should be granted." (Burnham Service Corp. v National Council on Compensation Ins., Inc., 288 AD2d 31, 32 [1st Dept 2001].) However, CPLR 3217 (b) "cannot be the basis for a dismissal motion by a party defending a claim unless the party asserting the claim consents or joins in the motion." (Shamley v ITT Corp., 67 NY2d 910, 912 [1986].)
Article 16
CPLR 1601 provides,
"when a verdict or decision in an action or claim for personal injury is determined in favor of a claimant in action involving two or more tortfeasors jointly liable . . . and the liability of a defendant is found to be fifty percent or less of the total liability assigned to all persons liable, the liability of such defendant to the claimant for non-economic loss shall not exceed that defendant's equitable share determined in accordance with the relative culpability of each person causing or contributing to the total liability for non-economic loss[] . . .""The purpose of the statue was to 'remedy the inequities created by joint and several liability on low-fault, deep pocket defendants.'" (Chianese v Meier, 98 NY2d 270, 275 [2002].)