Index No. 805021/2016
[…] Weil filed the note of issue on or about September 27, 2017.
Presently before the Court is Kruger and Kruger P.C.'s Order to Show Cause for an Order pursuant to CPLR 3217 (b) "So-ordering" a stipulation of discontinuance as to them only. Although Weil signed the stipulation, Peters and ACI have not. In partial opposition, Peters and ACI assert that they do not oppose the so-ordering of the stipulation, however they request that the Court preserve their Article 16 rights. Peters and ACI have not raised any cross-claims against Kruger or Kruger P.C. No reply is submitted. CPLR 3217 (b) Standard
CPLR 3217 (b) provides that "an action shall not be discontinued by a party asserting a claim except upon order of the court and upon terms and conditions, as the court deems proper." "While the determination upon such an application is generally within the sound discretion of the court, a party ordinarily cannot be compelled to litigate and, absent special circumstances, such as prejudice to adverse parties, a discontinuance should be granted."