Case No. CL-2021-7714 Case No. CL-2020-19281 Case No. CL-2020-19285 Case No. CL-2021-7734
[…] Bonanno v. Quinn, No. 200963, 2021 WL 2149443, at *7 (Va. May 27, 2021). If the General Assembly intended such a broad grant of discretion, or a universal grant of standing, one would not expect to have to read tea leaves within the statutory language to see it.
B. Father Lacks Standing to Intervene in Mother's Pending Petition for Expungement.
A petition for expungement is a matter between one previously accused of a crime and the Commonwealth. VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2-392.2(D). There are only two parties: the petitioner and the Commonwealth's Attorney. VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2-392.2(G). Virginia Code § 19.2-392.2(G) states: "The Commonwealth shall be made party defendant to the proceeding. Any party aggrieved by the decision of the court may appeal, as provided by law in civil cases." This subsection clearly states that the Commonwealth is a party to an expungement action, and therefore only the petitioner and the Commonwealth are potentially "aggrieved" parlies who may appeal.