Case No. CL-2021-7714 Case No. CL-2020-19281 Case No. CL-2020-19285 Case No. CL-2021-7734
[…] However, as he acknowledges, the statute expressly mentions only one circumstance wherein parties can access expunged files—in the context of law enforcement needing them when hiring police officers and when conducting certain criminal investigations. VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2-392.3(B). The Supreme Court of Virginia, interpreting this statute, wrote:
A court's authority to permit a "review" of an expunged police or court record is strictly limited to the provisions of Code § 19.2-392.3. That section merely empowers a Commonwealth's Attorney to seek such a review when the record is "needed by a law-enforcement agency for the purposes of employment application as an employee of a law-enforcement agency or for a pending criminalEin v. Commonwealth, 246 Va. 396, 399 n. 2 (1993) (emphasis supplied; internal quotations and brackets in original). Thus, the high court does not embrace the ex parte distinction Father presents.
investigation [provided] the investigation will be jeopardized or that life or property will be endangered without immediate access to the record."
This limitation makes sense. Father's interpretation would be the exception that swallows the rule. If he is correct, the Court has unbridled discretion to grant access to expunged files. There is not even a requirement that a petitioner show good cause.