CV 20-3570 (GRB)
[…] Here, the Bankruptcy Court exercised its equitable powers to carry out and enforce its prior orders, viz., the Chapter 11 Plan of JNL and the Confirmation Order confirming the Plan. As set forth above, the Plan established the Distribution Trust Agreement, and Weigel was selected as the Distribution Trustee. The Confirmation Order expressly provided that the Distribution Trust shall pay the quarterly fees due to the United States Trustee and file the periodic Operating Reports required by the United States Trustee pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6).
Section 1930(a)(6) requires “a quarterly fee shall be paid to the United States Trustee, for deposit in the Treasury, in each case under chapter 11 of title 11 for each quarter (including any fraction thereof) until the case is converted or dismissed, whichever occurs first.” 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6). The statute was clarified by Section 109(d) of Public Law 104-208 (Omnibus Consolidated Appropriations Act, 1997) which states: “notwithstanding any other provision of law, the fees under 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6) shall accrue and be payable from and after January 27, 1996, in all cases . . . regardless of confirmation status of their plans” after “enacted in law.” See Walton v. Ser-Com, Inc., 217 B.R. 303 (M.D. Fla. 1997) (“[T]he fees under 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6) continue to accrue post-confirmation until entry of final decree, or dismissal or conversion, whichever occurs earlier”).