Weidmann v. State
[…] App. 309 (Ga. Ct. App. 2007)   Cited 9 times
    Holding that officer reasonably believed that law had been violated when he stopped vehicle, noting that Court of Appeals had interpreted the relevant law in two conflicting ways, and reiterating that it "is not the officer's function to determine on the spot such matters as the legal niceties in the definition of a certain crime, for these are matters for the courts" (punctuation omitted)

    Reynolds v. State, 280 Ga. App. 712 ( 634 SE2d 842) (2006); Eichelberger v. State, 252 Ga. App. 801, 803-804 (2) ( 557 SE2d 439) (2001). See OCGA § 16-10-24 (a) ("person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties is guilty of a misdemeanor"); Weidmann v. State, 222 Ga. App. 796, 798 (2) ( 476 SE2d 18) (1996) (misdemeanor obstruction conviction affirmed where, among other things, defendant resisted officer's attempt to place her in patrol car and then tried to exit the vehicle). See Boone v. State, 282 Ga.