Hemmer DeFrank Wessels, P.L.L.C, Todd V. McMurtry, and J. Will Huber, for appellee.
[…] {¶ 31} R.C. 2305.11(B) shows that the legislature knows how to specify when a claim "accrues." Under R.C. 2305.11(B), a civil action for unlawful abortion accrues on the date of the performance or inducement of the abortion or the attempt to perform or induce the abortion. Other examples of statutes that specify when a cause of action accrues include R.C. 2305.07(C) (cause of action for a claim arising out of a consumer transaction "accrues thirty calendar days after the date of the last charge or payment by, or on behalf of, the consumer, whichever is later"); R.C. 2305.091(B) (cause of action by a board of education for asbestos abatement in a board-owned building accrues "upon the date that the board of education is informed" by a certain specified entity that there is asbestos that should be removed because it poses a health hazard to users of the