Weicker v. Granatowski
[…] The defendant, she claims, "unilaterally terminated" their relationship in April 2002 and has failed to recognize the plaintiff's share of the personal property in the Guilford home.

In the second count of her complaint, the plaintiff alleges that the defendant's assumption of ownership over the personal property amounts to conversion. The Third count alleges that the defendant's actions constitute civil theft, within the ambit of General Statutes § 52-564.

General Statutes § 52-564 provides: "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages."