Weicker v. Granatowski
[…] The defendant alleges that although the plaintiff occupied the Guilford property she failed to perform these obligations. These allegations are repeated in each of the three counts of the counterclaim, which sounds in breach of contract, unjust enrichment and quantum meruit, respectively.

In April 2003, the plaintiff filed an application seeking a prejudgment remedy of $100,000 and seeking to replevy certain items of personal property located in the Guilford home. On May 12, 2003, the court heard the application. Only the plaintiff and the defendant testified.

General Statutes § 52-278d (a) provides in relevant part that a hearing on a prejudgment remedy "shall be limited to a determination of (1) whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff . . . If the court, upon consideration of the facts before it and taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs . . . finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause that such a judgment will be rendered in the matter in the plaintiff's favor in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought and finds that a prejudgment remedy securing the judgment should be granted, the prejudgment remedy applied for shall be granted as requested or modified by the court . . ."