No. 9017.
[…] The superintending control over inferior courts by the supreme court is set forth in Section 86 of the North Dakota Constitution, the pertinent part reading:
"The supreme court . . . shall have a general superintending control over all inferior courts under such regulations and limitations as may be prescribed by law."
The supreme court is authorized to issue such original and remedial writs as are necessary to the proper exercise of such superintending control by § 27-02-04, N. D.C.C., which reads, in part:
"The supreme court . . . in its superintending control over inferior courts, may issue such original and remedial writs as are necessary to the proper exercise of such jurisdiction. Such court shall exercise its original jurisdiction . . . in such cases of strictly public concern as involve questions affecting the sovereign rights of this state or its franchises or privileges."
The statute, § 27-02-04, N.D.C.C., does not limit or restrict the power of the supreme court of its superintending control over inferior courts.