Weiand v. State
[…] Subsequently, the postconviction court dismissed the motion without prejudice, explaining that Appellant had misapplied the statute. The postconviction court denied the motion as premature, "[b]ecause [Appellant] was sentenced on July 13, 2017, his review period would begin from that point forward." The postconviction court also stated that it had conducted a review at the same time that it resentenced Appellant.

Section 921.1402(2)(a) states, "A juvenile offender sentenced under [section] 775.082(1)(b)1. is entitled to a review of his or her sentence after 25 years." At the review hearing, the court shall "determine whether the juvenile offender's sentence should be modified," and shall consider the nine factors enumerated in the statute and any other factor it finds relevant. § 921.1402(6), Fla. Stat.