Case No. 07-CV-1852 (PJS/RLE).
[…] Mem. Supp. Mot. Partial S.J. Mot. Amend ("Pl. SJ Mem.") at 2, 16-18[Docket No. 21]. The Court agrees.
Under Minnesota law, most employment is at-will, and thus employees can be fired for any reason or no reason — with rare exceptions. See, e.g., Martens v. Minn. Mining Mfg. Co., 616 N.W.2d 732, 741 (Minn. 2000). One of those rare exceptions is found in subdivision 10 of § 181.953 of the Minnesota Statutes, which limits the right of employers to fire or otherwise discipline employees based on the results of a drug test. Minn. Stat. § 181.953 subd. 10. Specifically, subdivision 10(b) of § 181.953 provides:
[A]n employer may not discharge an employee for whom a positive test result on a confirmatory test was the first such result for the employee on a drug or alcohol test requested by the employer unless the following conditions have been met:
(1) the employer has first given the employee an opportunity to participate in, at the employee's own expense or pursuant to coverage under an employee benefit plan, either a drug or alcohol counseling or rehabilitation program, whichever is more appropriate, as determined by the employer after consultation with a certified chemical use counselor or a physician trained in the diagnosis and treatment of chemical dependency; and
(2) the employee has either refused to participate in the counseling or rehabilitation program or has failed to successfully complete the program, as evidenced by withdrawal from the program before its completion or by a positive test result on a confirmatory test after completion of the program.
Minn. Stat. § 181.953 subd. 10(b).
A "confirmatory" test is simply a second test done on the same specimen after a first "initial screening" test has come back positive. From a practical perspective, the "confirmatory" test result is the only result that matters, since every positive initial screening test is followed by a confirmatory test. See Minn. Stat. § 181.953 subd. 10(a) ("An employer may not discharge, discipline, discriminate against, or request or require rehabilitation of an employee on the basis of a positive test result from an initial screening test that has not been verified by a confirmatory test.").
The parties do not dispute that when Wehlage's November 2005 drug test came back positive, that result was Wehlage's "first such [positive] result . . . on a drug or alcohol test requested by [ING]."