Weese v. State of New York
[…] I will address Defendant's motion first.

GENERAL OBLIGATIONS LAW

In any application for summary judgment, the moving party bears a heavy burden in establishing that he or she is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, tendering sufficient evidence to demonstrate the absence of any material issues of fact ( Andre v Pomeroy, 35 NY2d 361; Winegrad v New York Univ. Med. Center, 64 NY2d 851, 853). Defendant posits that General Obligations Law § 9-103 bars Claimant from recovering in this action. Defendant correctly points out this statute provides that a landowner "owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for hunting, fishing, canoeing, boating, trapping, hiking . . .," and that this statute does apply to public property ( Sega v State of New York, 60 NY2d 183). Defendant argues, therefore, that, because Claimant was hiking at the time of his accident, the statute insulates Defendant from liability for Claimant's fall.