SC100427
[…] Sec. 610.022.5 (emphasis added). However, as set out in this opinion, whether the DSN is required information under section 590.650 is relevant to whether Webster Groves or St. Louis County has records responsive to Weeks' requests because Weeks requested the DSN only in the vehicle stop forms at issue in section 590.650.
St. Louis County alternatively asserts the DSN is exempt from disclosure in any event under subsections (3) and (13) of section 610.021. Section 610.021(3) provides, in relevant part, a public governmental body may close records "to the extent they relate to ... [h]iring, firing, disciplining or promoting of particular employees by a public governmental body when personal information about the employee is discussed or recorded ... . As used in this subdivision, the term 'personal information' means information relating to the performance or merit of individual employees[.]" Section 610.021(13) provides a public governmental body may close records "to the extent they relate to . . .. [i]ndividually identifiable personnel records, performance ratings or records pertaining to employees or applicants for employment[.]"
For a record to be exempt from disclosure under section 610.021, the public governmental body must show the record in question relates directly to or has a clear nexus to the invoked exemption. See, e.g., Spradlin v.