SC100427
[…] App. 2005) (The Missouri Department of Insurance did not have to create a new record to comply with the request when it "does not currently have the requested data but that it might be able to make such calculations from the data that it has. Legal Aid apparently wanted the trial court to order [the department] to analyze the zip code data and release a report[.]").
Analyzing Weeks' requests given these legal principles and while adhering to the Sunshine Law framework shows why no party has the right to summary judgment, at this stage of the proceedings, based on this record. Section 610.023 sets out a specific procedure for Sunshine Law requests and provides in part: "Each request for access to a public record shall be acted upon as soon as possible[.]" Sec. 610.023.3. In his November 2018 request to Webster Groves, Weeks requested "the annual 'raw' data files from the Vehicle Stop Forms[.]" In his July 2019 request to St.