1:20-CV-1029-CBK
[…] Schwaiger v. Avera Queen of Peace Health Servs.. 714 N.W.2d 874, 878 (S.D. 2006) (quoting: Peterson v. Citv of Mitchell, 499 N.W.2d 911, 915 (S.D. 1993)). Whether there is an applicable privilege is a question of law. Id. (citing Sparagon v. Native Am. Publishers, Inc., 542 N.W.2d 125, 132 (S.D. 1996)).
Privileged communications are defined in South Dakota under SDCL 20-11-5, with four separate avenues to finding a communication as privileged. Relevant to this inquiry are subsections (1) and (3). SDCL 20-11-5(1) protects communications made "[i]n the proper discharge of an official duty;" while SDCL 20-11-5(3) protects communications made "without malice, to a person interested therein, by one who is also interested, or by one who stands in such relation to the person interested as to afford a reasonable ground for supposing the motive for the communication innocent, or who is requested by the person interested to give the information." Harvey v. Reg'l Health Network, Inc.. 906 N.W.2d 382, 391 (S.D. 2018) (citing SDCL 20-11-5(3)). For SDCL 20-11-5(3), ""there must be a specific showing of malice which requires proof of reckless disregard for the truth or actual malice.'" hi (quoting Petersen v.