Case No. CV 09-08102 (MMM) (RZx)
[…] Stehle observes that this aspect of Staton may have been "legislatively superseded" by 28 U.S.C. § 1713. (See Stehle Objection at 17 n.6.) Because that statute only applies when a class member is "obligated to pay sums to class counsel that would result in a net loss to the class member," it has no applicability here. Because notice and administration costs are not being deducted from either the Settlement Fund or the Cy Pres Fund, the hypothetical Stehle poses is inapposite. (Id. at 16.)